International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Anticipation Variegated

Anticipation Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/6 10:51:29 By:wangzhonglang
72

Id:ICR-585

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Anticipation Variegated'

Chinese Name:期望(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anticipation Variegata Duncan & Davies (UK) Ltd, 1995, Wholesale Plant List, p.5. Illegal orthography for Anticipation Variegated.

期望(斑) 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.917.

小玛瑙 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A2.

复色期望 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.135, No.2.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.X, No.4, 1978, p.24 Reg. No.133: This cultivar is a virus variegated form of Mr L.E. Jury’s saluenensis hybrid, Anticipa­tion. All other descriptive particulars are the same as the original cultivar. Originated in New Zealand. Colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.7, 1982, p.25.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15.

Anticipation Variegated     期望(斑)     C.x williamsii  Anticipation Variegated 期望(斑)(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1978,新西兰。Anticipation (期望)病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Anticipation Var.期望()一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.917.

Anticipation Var.(小玛瑙)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A2.

Anticipation Variegated (复色期望)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.135, No.2.


Photos