International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antoinette

Antoinette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-589

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antoinette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonietta Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.111. Orthographic variant for Antoinette.

Antoniette Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic variant for Antoinette.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.2, p.147; Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6: Raised by Mariani, Florence, Italy. Flower, full peony form, irregular. Outside petals in 5-6 rows. Orthographic variants: ‘Antonietta’, ‘Antoniette’.
Photos