International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonetti Banco

Antonetti Banco Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
164

Id:ICR-591

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonetti Banco'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonietta Banco Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.12. Orthographic error for Antonetti Banco.

Description

» English Description

Giles & Son Catalogue, 1881, p.91. No description. Originated in Aus­tralia. Orthographic variant: ‘Antonietta Banco’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos