International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonietta Lomellini

Antonietta Lomellini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-598

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonietta Lomellini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antoinelli Lomeline Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p32 Orthographic error for Antonietta Lomellini.

Antoinetta Lomellini von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.32. Orthographic variant for Antonietta Lomellini.

Antoinette Lomellini van den Heede, 1882, Revue Horticole, p.169. Orthographic variant for Antonietta Lomellini.

Antonetta Lomelini Charles Vuylsteke, 1899-1900, Trade Catalogue, p.7. Orthographic error for Antonietta Lomellini.

Antonia Lomellini Schneider, 1894, Revue Horticole, p.432. Orthographic error for Antonietta Lomellini.

Antonieta Lomellini van Houte Pere Catalogue, 1896, 265s:107: Orthographic error for Antoni­etta Lomellini.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue, p.15, as ‘Antoinette Lomellini’. No description: Leguay, 1853, Revue Horticole, p.30. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Imbricated formal double with numerous petals, concave, deep carmine; van Houtte, 1854-1855, Catalogue, 53:37 as ‘Antonietta Lomelini’: Imbricated bicolor flower, petals rose-pink, almost entirely covered with white streaks. The petals seem to be like bird’s feathers; Verscheffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III: Flower, bicolor, well imbricated, of the largest size, with ample and numerous petals, carmine rose. Orthographic errors and variants: ‘Antoinette Lomellini’, ‘Antonietti Lomellini’, ‘Antonia Lomellini’, ‘Antoinette Lommelini’, ‘Antoinette Lomellini’, ‘Antonietta Lomallini’, ‘Antonietta Lamel­lina’, ‘Antonieta Lomelini’, ‘Antoinetti Lomeline’, ‘Antonetta Lomeline’, ‘Antonietta Lomelini’, ‘Antonietta Lomelini’, ‘Antoniette Lomellini’.
Photos