International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aoxue

Aoxue

Last Updated:2020/12/28 13:14:08 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-23545

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Aoxue'

Chinese Name:傲雪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baihua Youcha Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.2

Description

» English Description

Aoxue. (C. japonica) . Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.2. Originate: Chongqing.  Characteristics: Plant vigorous with open crown. Leaves green, elliptic, with apex apiculate, base broad obtuse, flat, glossy, measured 4 cm to 4.5 cm across by 2 cm wide, serrate shallow and sparsely. Flowers are white. Petals rounded, undulated, edge twisted and wavy, with apex deeply notched and irregular purple red spots,6 segments to 8 segments. Stamens normal, with golden yellow and light yellow filaments, semi-double form, diameter 7 cm to9 cm wide, medium floral inflorescence. Blooms November to next year January, at fully blooming in December.  Key points of identification: Flowers white, petals crinkled with apex deeply notched with irregular purple-red spots. Synonym :  ‘Baihua Youcha’

» Chinese Description

傲雪 Aoxue 周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.2。树势强健,树冠开张;叶绿色,椭圆形,先端渐尖或纯尖,基部楔形,叶面平展、光亮,叶脉凸出,叶长4cm-4.5cm,宽2cm,叶齿浅稀;花白色,花瓣椭圆形,呈凹凸不平状,花瓣边缘皱褶,波浪状,瓣端有深缺凹,缺凹处有不规则紫红色晕斑,花瓣6枚-8枚,雄蕊发育完全,花药金黄色,花丝浅黄色,单瓣型,花径7cm-9cm,花量中等,花期11月至次年1月,盛花期12月。识别特征:白色花瓣皱褶,瓣端有深缺凹,缺凹处有不规则紫红色晕斑。原始产地:重庆


Photos