International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apollo 14

Apollo 14

Last Updated:2019/5/6 14:07:44 By:wangzhonglang
34

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-628

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Apollo 14'

Chinese Name:阿波罗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Apollo 14 Variegated Cannon, 1974, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.29, No.1 as ‘Apollo 14 Var.’. As the original registration No. 1198 of Apollo 14 includes the variegated form, this must be accepted as a synonym.

Hua Aboluo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414 Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Apollo 14, as ‘Apollo 14 Var.’.

花阿波罗 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第31页。

阿波罗 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.113.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.125, Reg. No.1198: An 11 year old chance japonica seedling that first bloomed, 1966; originated by Mary Alice and Neal Cox, George­town, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves measuring, 8 cm x 3.8 cm. The formal double flower measures, 12.5-15.5 cm across and 5 cm deep. Flowers mid-season. It has good texture and lasting quality, many blooms showing 75-80% white with deep pink, moired and blended throughout the bloom. Synonym: ‘Apollo 14 Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

阿波罗 Apollo 14 Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第31页。美国南卡罗来纳州Mary Alice和Neal Cox两人培育,系‘阿波罗’(Apollo 14)品种之突变。花深粉红色,有白色斑块,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,厚质,排列整齐,瓣面可见红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.15~16

Apollo 14      阿波罗 14    C. japonica    Apollo 14 阿波罗 14 (C. japonica)红山茶。1972,美国南卡州 GeorgetownMary Alice & NealCox11年实生苗,初花1966年。完全形、粉红深粉红底、白色云斑、偶有出现白色底、 深粉红色云斑形态、或纯粉红色花,大轮(1112x4~5cm)、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。别名:Apollo 14 Variegated。花名:纪念1971年,美国Apollo 14号宇宙飞船成功登陆月球。

Apollo 14 (阿波罗)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.113.


Photos