International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Applause

Applause

Last Updated:2019/5/6 14:10:14 By:wangzhonglang
36

Id:ICR-632

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Applause'

Chinese Name:喝采

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hecai Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.531, p.67. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Applause.

喝采 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A18.

掌声 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.138.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.160, Reg. No.1679: A large, salmon pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid, (Mudan Cha x Elizabeth Johnstone), mid-sea­son to late flowering; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. (Their No.7131). A 9 year old hybrid seedling, first bloomed 1971. Average flower size 12 cm across. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, l0 cm long by 5 cm broad.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16.

Applause      喝采       C. reticulata hyb.   Applause 喝采(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1980,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。 Mudan Cha (牡丹茶)x Elizabeth Johnstone (伊丽莎白琼斯顿)。9年实生苗,初花1971年。松牡丹、橙粉、大巨大(1214cm)、花期13月,树性直立、长势中等。

Applause (喝采)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.13, A18.

Applause (掌声)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.138.


Photos