International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
39

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-635

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Apple Blossom (Coolidge)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Apple Blossom List of Camellias at Strybing Arboretum, San Francisco, 1993. Synonym for Apple Blossom (Coolidge)

Description

» English Description

Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.23, invalidly as ‘Appleblossom’: A lovely single, blush and white, like a glorified apple blossom, with conspicuous yellow stamens. Delightfully scented. Blooms early. Coolidge Nursery Catalogue, 1939, invalidly as ‘Apple Blossom’. White flushed pink. Single. Medium size. According to Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol. III, p.274: Developed by Coolidge Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA, from seed imported from Japan about 1921. According to Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue, it is a medium size, single white, blushed pink, about 6 cm across. The stamens open in a semi-sunburst shape and filaments and anthers are dark yellow. It is a good pillar plant lending itself to espalier. Fragrant. In the C.sasanqua group the name has also been used as a synonym for the Japanese variety Fukuzutsumi.
Photos