International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arahōshi

Arahōshi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-654

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arahōshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:荒法師 あらほうし

Meaning

Synonym

Araboshi Satomi, 1962, Supplement to Camellia Varieties in Japan.Different reading for Arahōshi.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1957, Chinkashū; Tuyama & Futakuchi, 1966, Camel­lia Cultivars of Japan, p.190, pl.112: A medium size, orange-red semi-double of 20 petals in 2 or 3 rows, with an irregular centre of stamens and 2 or 3 small, twisted petals. Late flowering. Leaves, narrowly elliptical to elliptical, apex acute, medium size, wavy and twisted. Vigorous, erect growth becoming spreading. For illustration see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.200; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.14. Different reading ‘Arabōshi’. Origi­nated in Kantō, Japan. Said to be a seedling of Arajishi.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.110. 埼玉產. [花]紅色、八重、割りしべ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]やや横張り性。[来歴]皆川椿花園の実生、1957年の皆川「椿花集」に初めて記載。写/斧江、文/編集委員会
Photos