International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arashiyama

Arashiyama Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
236

Id:ICR-668

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arashiyama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ranzan Different reading for Arashiyama.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, pl.150: Semi-double to informal double white with red stripes. Different reading: ‘Ranzan’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos