International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arbutus Gum

Arbutus Gum

Last Updated:2019/5/6 14:48:27 By:wangzhonglang
36

Id:ICR-673

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Arbutus Gum'

Chinese Name:红莓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

阿拉伯树胶 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A35.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.126, Reg. No.1201: A 9 year old chance C.reticulata hybrid that first bloomed in 1964; originated by Frank Maitland, Sylmar, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, of average density and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, measuring 7.5 cm in length and 3.2 cm wide. The semi-double flower, light to deep pink, measures 12.5-13 cm across, with yellow anthers and pink filaments. Blooms mid-season to late. A variegated form also exists. For colour photo see p.150, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.16.

Arbutus Gum 红莓       C. reticulata hyb.   Arbutus Gum 红莓(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1972,美国加州 SylmarFrank Maitland培育选出。 C. reticulata x C. japonica9年实生苗,初花1964年。半重瓣、淡深粉红色、巨大(12.513cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Arbutus Gum (阿拉伯树胶)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A35.


Photos