International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arch of Triumph

Arch of Triumph

Last Updated:2020/11/23 9:45:46 By:Gianmario Motta
302

Id:ICR-676

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Arch of Triumph'

Chinese Name:凯旋门

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaixuanmen (Triumphant Entry),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.508. Chi­nese synonym for Feather’s Arch of Triumph.

凯旋门 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1029.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, p.126, 1972, Reg. No.1171: A 10 year old chance hybrid seedling that first bloomed in 1962; originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California USA. Plant growth is upright, relatively dense and rapid, with waffled, green leaves, 13 cm x 8 cm. The loose, peony form bloom is wine red with yellow stamens. It measures up to 17 cm across and 8 cm deep with 15-20 petals and blooms early to mid-season. Heavy texture and long lasting. Grown from wild Reticulata seed sent by Colonel T. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand. Received the "Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award" in 1973 and the “Aubrey Harris Award” of the ACS in 1974. For colour photos see: ACRS, Camellia News, No.24, 1966, p.24. Camellias, A Wisley Handbook, 1985, p.41. Sport: Arch of Triumph Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第239页。美国加利福尼亚州David Feathers先生培育,系由滇山茶之实生苗所得。花深粉红色至酒红色,松散的牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达17cm,厚8cm,花瓣15〜20枚,厚质,波浪状,瓣面皱褶,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,叶面粗糙,植株立性,枝叶密,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Arch of Triumph  凯旋门   C. reticulata   Arch of Triumph 凯旋门(C. reticulata)云南茶 。 1972,美国加州LafayetteDavis Feathers培育选出。云南茶自然实生种,10年实生苗,初花1962年。松牡丹、波浪形、红暗紫红、巨大(1618cm)、花瓣约1520枚、花期122月、质感厚实、花持久,树性直立、浓密、灌木丛状生长、长势强。突变种:Arch of Triumph Variegated

Arch of Triumph (凯旋门)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1029.


Photos