International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduc Etienne

Archiduc Etienne

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
148

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-682

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduc Etienne'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduc Etienne William Bull Retail Nursery Catalogue, 1867, p.74. Orthographic error for Archiduc Etienne.

Archduchesse Etienne Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Clasification Report. Orthographic error for Archiduc Etienne.

Archiduc Etienna Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic error for Archiduc Etienne.

Arciduca Etienne Roda Catalogue 1885. Orthographic variant for Archiduc Etienne.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1865, L’lllustration Horticole, vol.XII, pl.435: Large, well imbricated petals, tender flesh-rose colour. Originated by A Verschaffelt, Belgium. Ortho­graphic variants and errors: ‘Archiduchesse Etienne’, ‘Archduc Etienne’, ‘Arcduc Etienne’, ‘Arciduc Etienne’,’Archiduc Etienna’.
Photos