International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduc Louis

Archiduc Louis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
146

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-683

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduc Louis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archiduce Louis Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic error for Archiduc Louis.

Arciduca Louis Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic variant for Archiduc Louis.

Description

» English Description

Verscheffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV: The blossom is of medium size, but of a faultless mathematical conformation, alternatively imbricated. The petals are very numerous, ample, rounded, emarginate, outspread, but with the edges cupped, delicately crenated and bordered with white and streaked in the same colour on a vivid cerise-­rose background. It comes from Italy where it has been grown commercially since 1851. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Archiduc Louise’, ‘Archiduca Louis’, ‘Archiduce Louis’.
Photos