International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduchesse Marie Rouge

Archiduchesse Marie Rouge

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
32

Id:ICR-688

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduchesse Marie Rouge'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduchesse Marie Rouge Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic variant for Archiduchesse Marie Rouge.

Description

» English Description

de Bisschop, Catalogue, 1935, p.11: The solid red form of Archiduchesse Marie. Originated in France.
Photos