International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archinto

Archinto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-691

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archinto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archinda Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic error for Archinto.

Archinti van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:2. Orthographic error for Archinto.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue, 7:2 as ‘Archinti’: Corrected to Archinto in 1842 Catalogue, 9:49. No descrip­tion. Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.3: Very full, imbricated, deep crimson lake, tinted azure. Sometimes orange-lake. van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:20: Imbricated, crimson tinted. Burnier & Grilli Cata­logue, 1846-1847: Imbricated. Graduated crimson. Orthographic errors: ‘Archinti’, ‘Archinda’. Originated in Italy.
Photos