International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arcozelo

Arcozelo

Last Updated:2020/12/2 19:32:46 By:Gianmario Motta
36

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-702

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arcozelo'

Chinese Name:射手座

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

射手座 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A36.

Description

» English Description

Alfredo Moreira da Silva, Catalogue, 1968-1969, No.102, p.27: Rose striped with carmine and violet-rose. Originated in Portugal in 1968. Ferreira & Celina, O Mundo das Camélias, 2000, p.72 with colour photo; Pink striped with carmine and violet pink, rose form, medium size. Early to mid-season blooming.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Arcozelo        射手座   C. japonica    Arcozelo 射手座(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,葡萄牙。完全玫瑰形、淡粉底、大量红条纹、斑、大轮。花名:艾尔库瑞鲁(葡萄牙的城市名)。

Arcocello(射手座)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A36.拼音错误。同:Arcozelo


Photos