International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ardens Superba

Ardens Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
260

Id:ICR-703

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ardens Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ardenny Superba Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.14. Orthographic error for Ardens Superba.

Description

» English Description

Hovey & Co., Catalogue, 1834-1835, p.26. No descriphon. Burnett et al. ed., 1837, Magazine of Botany and Gardening, vol.3, new ser., p.153: A new French variety. The colour is rosy pink; the guard petals, round and bold, spotted with white; the inner ones proceed from the stamina and are striped with the same colour. Resembles ‘Splendens’. Origi­nated in France. Orthographic error: ‘Ardenny Superba’
Photos