International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Argentea

Argentea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Id:ICR-708

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1926

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Argentea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Argenta Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.312. Orthographic error for Argentea.

Argentia Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Orthographic variant for Argentea.

Argentiflora Plena Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.142.Synonym for Argentea.

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1926-1827, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74: Sexual organs more or less petaloid flower intermediate between single and double. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, p.312 as ‘Argenta’: Bilobed outer petals, thin, infertile petaloids, compacted in the centre, white sometimes marked with pink. Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.141: Clear, soft red with rare, irreg­ular white stripes. Corolla of 6 petals in one row, round oval, a little notched, stamens tend to be waratah-like. Originated by J. Rinz, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany. Synonym: ‘Argentiflora Plena’. Orthographic variant: ‘Argentia’.
Photos