International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ariake-no-tsuki

Ariake-no-tsuki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-715

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ariake-no-tsuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kokka Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.5, 215. Synonym for Ariake-no-tsuki.

Description

» English Description

JCS, Higo List, 1975: Large, light red Higo, with white spots, 6 petals, large, spreading stamen cluster. Synonym: ‘Kokka’. Originated in Japan.
Photos