International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ariels Song

Ariels Song

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:04:04 By:wangzhonglang
34

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-720

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ariels Song'

Chinese Name:精灵之歌

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小小羚羊 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.355.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1990, vol.XVI, No.5, p.42, Reg. No.270: Mrs A.B. Durrant, Rotorua, made a controlled cross pollenation of C.fraterna x C.tsaii to pro­duce this hybrid which flowered first in 1973. The plant has upright growth but pendulous branches and an open habit with a medium growth rate. The leaves are 9 cm long x 3 cm wide and light green. The single flowers are 4 cm across x 2.5 cm deep with 5 petals, white with gold anthers on white filaments. Blooms mid-season to late. Multiple budset in leaf axils.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Ariels Song   精灵之歌      C. hybrid Ariels Song 精灵之歌(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1990,新西兰RotoruaMrs A.B. DurrantC. fraterna (毛花连蕊茶)x C.tsaii (云南连蕊茶)。初花1973年。单瓣、白色、迷你(4 x 2.5cm)、花瓣5枚、花期13月、腋生多花、树性直立、垂枝性、长势中等。

Ariels Song (小小羚羊)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.355.


Photos