International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arisonii

Arisonii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-726

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arisonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Arisionii Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic error for Arisonii

Arisoni Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Arisonii.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2 as ‘Arisoni’. No description. Originated in France. Orthographic errors: ‘Arisoni’, ‘Arsionii’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos