International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arthemise

Arthemise Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-750

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arthemise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Artemise Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. Orthographic variant for Arthemise.

Artenisa Joseph Baumann, 1853, Prix Courant, p.1. Orthographis error for Arthemise.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.53. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Artemise’, ‘Artenisa’(Believed extinct.)
Photos