International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asakura

Asakura

Last Updated:2021/5/25 15:57:18 By:Sueo Takano
132

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-794

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Asakura'

Chinese Name:朝仓

Japanese Name:朝倉 あさくら

Meaning:Place name

Synonym

Akebono-fuji Hakoda,JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.47. Synonym for Asakura.

Asagura Different reading for Asakura.

Zhaocang Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.75, No.554. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua Asakura.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōhō, No.6, p.37; SCCS, 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.185: White, shaded pale red. Large size, semi-double. Early flowering. Differ­ent reading: ‘Asagura’. Originated in Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Named by Shunsuke Hisatomi. Synonym: ‘Ake­bono-fuji’. Chinese synonym: ‘Zhaocang’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第60页。原产日本福冈久留米,久富舜介命名,1970年公布。花外轮花瓣泛红晕,盛开呈白色,花瓣40~50枚,荷花状开,花径9厘米左右,半重瓣至牡丹型,花期10月上旬至翌年1月上旬,开花繁多,有微香;叶椭圆形,略呈尾尖状,中折较明显,侧脉清晰,齿粗浅;树形较开张,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17. Asakura 朝仓(Place name)    C. hiemalis     Asakura朝仓(Place name)。(C. hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)1974,日本久留米,久富舜介命名。半重瓣、白色、花瓣背面泛淡红色、小轮(67cm)、花期1012月、树性直立、长势强、枝叶茂密。花名:地名。别名:Akebono-fuji (あけぼの富士)。

Asakura (朝仓)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1243.

朝仓一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.80, No.30.

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」.P.18.    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.299. 福岡產. [花]外弁が淡紅色で内弁は白、咲き進むと白花になる、八重、大輪、10~11月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い、枝は密生。[来歴]カンツバキ系。久留米で増殖されて普及した人気品種で開花期が早い、命名は久冨舜介。写/箱田、文/久冨
Photos