International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asano-kasuri

Asano-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-799

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asano-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asanomi-katsura-tobi'iri Different reading for Asano-katsura-kasuri

Asano-tobiiri Different reading Asano-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.136: A semi-double having a soft blush background with a splashed pattern of rose pink. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.) Different reading: ‘Asano-tobiiri’.
Photos