International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aspasia

Aspasia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
41

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-821

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aspasia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aspasia (Old) Law Somner & Co. Catalogue, 1884, p.45. Synonym for Aspasia.

Aspasia Rosea Jean Verschaffelt, 1879, Catalogue, No.21, p.77. Synonym for Aspasia.

Aspasia Vera van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:6: Synonym for Aspasia.

Asphasia Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.24, 29. Orthographic error for Aspasia.

Asposia Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for Aspasia.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. No description. Baumann, Mulhouse Cata­logue, 1841-1842, p.13. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:6: Brilliant carmine pink, petals lined with white at the centre. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.III: The delicateness of this medium sized bloom justifies the name given, that of a famous courtesan of antiquity. Foliage medium size. Petals of the exterior rows are rounded, faintly emarginate or full; the others ovate, acute; the imbrication is perfect and seems to be arranged in spiral, concentric series, all of a vivid, cerise pink colour. Originated by Santarelli, Italy. Note: This name was invalidly used by Macarthur of Camden Park, Australia for one of his seedlings. Synonym: ‘Aspasia Rosea’.
Photos