International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atropurpurea Nova

Atropurpurea Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-848

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1832

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atropurpurea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Athropurpurea Nova Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.206. Orthographic error for Atropurpurea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Debonnaire, 1832, Annales Société Horticulture de Paris, 11:15-20, as ‘Athropupurea Nova’: Flower about 10 cm across, full, irregular, of a vivid cherry-red, with a touch of salmon-orange. The outer petals are horizontal, 4 cm wide by 5 cm long, in 4-5 rows diminishing in size, veined with very intense red, deeply notched, reflexed and imperfectly imbricated. The inner petals are few and very small, in irregular serries, elevating the centre to the appearance of the heart of a peony. Originated in Italy.
Photos