International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atrovirens

Atrovirens

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-855

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atrovirens'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Atrovirens Multiflora Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani. Synonym for Atrovirens.

Description

» English Description

Annonymous, 1830, Annales Société Horticulture de Paris, vol.7, p.280-281: Raised from seed sown in 1821 in France by M. Noisette and named by him. Baumann, 1841, gives Purpurascens as a synonym, but as this is reported to be an English seedling, the syn­onymy is rejected. Synonym: ‘Atrovirens Multiflora’.
Photos