International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Auburn White

Auburn White

Last Updated:2020/12/3 20:37:41 By:Gianmario Motta
450

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-860

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Auburn White'

Chinese Name:奥布拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aobula Gao J. Y et.al 2007, p. 34. Chinese synonym for Auburn White

Description

» English Description

Portland Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.8: White, large, semi-double with long, yellow stamens. Believed to have been imported from Japan about 1900 and the original plant was in the garden of Mrs Jaffes at Tukivila near Auburn, Washington, USA. Reported to be the same as Mrs Bertha Harms.Chinese synonym 'Aobula'

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第34页。美国华盛顿Auburn地区的Jaffes女士培育。花白色,略泛蓝色调,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣长圆,略呈波浪状,瓣面略皱,脉纹清晰,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos