International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Audrey Claire

Audrey Claire

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:28:06 By:wangzhonglang
44

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-863

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Audrey Claire'

Chinese Name:石莲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shilian Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Audrey Claire.

石莲 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A12. 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.98.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Nov.1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.4, p.18, Reg. No.2188: Large size, white, formal double C.japonica, chance seedling. Blooms early to late. Originated by Maye Ridley Walker, Tallahassee, Florida, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.88: Size 11 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 50 petals.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第34页。美国佛罗里达州Maye Riddley先生培育。花白色,完全重瓣型,大型花,外部花瓣排列紧实,中部花瓣翘起,先端内卷,长圆状,花心常呈球状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.18.

Audrey Claire 石莲       C. japonica    Audrey Claire 石莲(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1990,美国佛罗里达州 TallahasseeMaye Ridley Walker。自然实生种。完全形、纯白色、大轮(1011 x4cm)、花瓣约50枚、花期123月、树性直立、长势强。花名:女子名(奥德莉克莱尔)。

Audrey Claire (石莲)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A12.

Audrey Claire (石莲)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.98.


Photos