International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augusta

Augusta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
36

Id:ICR-865

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augusta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Augusta Rubra Berlèse, 1840 Monographie, ed.2, p.233. Synonym for ‘Augusta Augusta’.

Chandler's Augusta Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.38. Synonym for Augusta.

Constancia Charles van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for ‘Dernii’, itself a synonym for Augusta.

Dernii Baumann & Baumann, 1835 Collection de Camellias é1evés à Bollwieler, No.45 as J.W. ‘Dernii’ (Augusta). Makoy Catalogue, 1838, gives Augusta as the valid name andBerlèse, 1841, Iconographie -‘ Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca’. It is a synonym for Augusta.

Rubra Augusta van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Augusta.

Waratah Dernii Baumann & Baumann, 1829-1835, Collection de camellia élevés à Bollweiler as ‘W’tah Dernii’. Synonym for ‘Dernii’, itself a synonym for Augusta..

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:315: No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monogra­phie, ed.1: Leaves rather large, a little curled, finely serrulate, multi-nerved, of an obscure green; buds oblong, acute, scales calycinal and green; flowers, medium size, irregular, double, of a beautiful cherry red; petals elongate, erect and slightly crenate at the summit; central petals, entire, acuminate and irregularly disposed. Burnett, ed., 1837, Magazine of Botany & Gardening, vol.3, p.153: Augusta is an English seedling. The flowers dark crimson colour, very full and prominent, much after the style of the old double red. (Imbricata) Colour plate as ‘Dernii’ in J.E.von Reider, 1835, Collection de Camèlia éléves à Bollweiler pl.45. Synonyms: ‘Dernii’, ‘Augusta Rubra’, ‘Rubra Augusta’. Orthographic error: ‘Angusta’.
Photos