International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Auguste Delfosse (André)

Auguste Delfosse (André)

Last Updated:2019/11/1 20:58:07 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-874

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Auguste Delfosse (André)'

Chinese Name:宫廷娥眉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

宫廷娥眉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1463.

Description

» English Description

André, 1864, Plantes de terre de Bruyères, p.239 as ‘Auguste Delfosse’: Deep red, medium size, peony form with vigorous, compact, upright growth. This is the cultivar known in USA as ‘Auguste Delfosse’. Originated in France.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.18

Augeste Delfosse 宫廷娥眉       C. japonica       Augeste Delfosse 宫廷娥眉(C. japonica)红山茶。1864,法国。牡丹形、深红色、中轮、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Augeste Delfosse (宫廷娥眉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1463.


Photos