International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augustiniana Superba

Augustiniana Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-879

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augustiniana Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Augustina Superb Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.13. Orthographic error for Augustiniana Superba.

Augustina Superba Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.6. Orthographic error for Augustiniana Superba.

Augustine Superba J. Scott & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Augustiniana Superba.

Saccoiana van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:18 and 1842, 9:19. Synonym for Augustiniana Superba.

Sacoiana Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for ‘Saccoiana’, synonym for Augustiniana Superba.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.2. No description. van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.62: Large, perfectly imbricated flowers, soft pink marbled lilac. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV as ‘Augustina Superba’: This camellia, of Italian origin, came to Belgium in 1843. It forms a regular, pyramidal shrub with brownish bark. Its leaves, 11-12 cm long x 9-10 cm broad, are rounded-oval, pointed, delicately serrate with deep green veining. The bud is large, rounded, with greenish scales. The anemone form bloom opened fully, is 10-11 cm across with imbricated petals, emarginate, of bright, clear rose, veined and mottled with white. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1858-1859, 72:6 gives it as a mutation of Sacco, while Luscombe Prince & Co Exeter Nurseries Catalogue, 1875, p.28 gives Sacco Nova as a synonym of Augustiniana Superba. In the Berlèse, 1844 description he says: light rose, similar to Sacco Vera. This is probably when the confusion arose between these two cultivars. Orthographic errors: ‘Augusta Superba’, ‘Augustine Superba’, ‘Augustina Superb’.
Photos