International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aulica

Aulica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-886

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aulica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Auliaca Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9. Orthographic error for Aulica.

Aulica (Loddiges) Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.44. Synonym for Aulica.

Aulica Lodd Baxter & Wooster, 1850, Supplement. Loudon’s Hortus Britannicus, p.508. Synonym for Aulica.

Aulica Loddiges Halliday Catalogue, 1880 as ‘Aulica Lodiges’. Orthographic variants: ‘Aulica’(Loddiges) ‘Aulica Lodd’. Synonym for Aulica.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1847-1848, Catalogue, 33:34: White covered with thick veinlets, except as circumference where flower is pure white. Auguste Van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.14: Very beautiful white petals, covered with pink veins, except the curcumference which is pure white. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.I: This was obtained in England and put to sale by Loddiges last spring. The leaves, which measure not less than 10 cm by 7 cm, are elongated ovals, thick, of a dull green with bold nerves and deep serrations. The blossom, 9-10 cm in diameter, is full anemone shaped, the numerous petals are rounded, of a delicate pink, with deeper pink veining and a whitish pink at the margin with a few deep red stripes. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Auliaca’. Synonym: ‘Aulica Loddiges’.
Photos