International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Austill Pink

Austill Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Id:ICR-911

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Austill Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Austell Pink Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Orthographic error for Austill Pink.

Austil Pink Rubel, 1936, Camellia Culture Under Glass, p.44. Orthographic error for Austill Pink.

Austill's Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Orthographic error for Austill Pink.

Austills Pink Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for Austill Pink.

Description

» English Description

Kiyono Catalogue, 1934, p.12: Semi-double pink of medium size, stamens often intermixed with smaller petals in the centre. Mid-season blooming. Plant habit, compact, upright, fast growing. Lindo Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, as ‘Austell Pink’: Peony type showing stamens, red, large. Orthographic errors: ‘Austell Pink’, ‘Austil Pink’, ‘Austill’s Pink’, ‘Austills Pink’.
Photos