International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Autumn Gold

Autumn Gold

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:38:11 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-919

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Autumn Gold'

Chinese Name:金秋

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

金头佗 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.273. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19.

金秋 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.310.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.267, 1981: Originated by Erica McMinn, Camellia Lodge Nursery, Noble Park, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling from C.x hiemalis Shishigashira, first bloomed 1976. The slow growing, spreading, dense plant has 4.5 cm x 2.5 cm, slightly ovate, medium green leaves with gold coloured margins. The 5 cm semi to incomplete double flowers are rose red, shading to darker red on the margins of the petals.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19.

Autumn Gold 金头佗   C.x hiemalis   Autumn Gold 金头佗(C.x hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。 1981,澳大利亚VictoriaNoble Park Camellia Lodge种苗园,Erica McMinn培育选出。Shishigashira (狮子头)自然实生种。初花 1976年。半重瓣牡丹形、玫瑰红、暗红色边、迷你(5cm)、卵形中型叶、金黄色镶边。

Autumn Gold (金头佗)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.273.

Autumn Gold (金秋)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.310.


Photos