International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Autumn Herald

Autumn Herald

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:39:36 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-920

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Autumn Herald'

Chinese Name:秋之使者

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

秋之使者 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.785.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Haven Catalogue, 1993, p.12: Miniature, white shading to pink at the edges. A C.pitardii hybrid similar to the species but very early flowering. Compact shrubby growth. Originated in New Zealand by N. Haydon, Camellia Haven Nursery, Takanini.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19.

Autumn Herald    秋之使者      C. hybrid Autumn Herald秋之使者(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1993,新西兰,Camellia Haven种苗园。单瓣、白色、粉红雾边、迷你、花期123月。酷似C. pitardii (西南山茶),但比较早花。

Autumn Herald (秋之使者)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.785.


Photos