International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Autumn Spirit

Autumn Spirit

Last Updated:2019/11/1 21:16:20 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-23709

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2008

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Autumn Spirit'

Chinese Name:秋之灵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

秋之灵 茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.2/28, No.1465.

Description

» English Description

Autumn Spirit. (C.hybrid). Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 2008, p.9; Small to medium size, peony form flowers of an intense bright deep pink. Very early flowering. Small deep green leaves, and a bushy, moderate to vigorous grower. (C.oleifera x C.sasanqua F² segregate) Offered as a cold-hardy selection. Originated and released by Camellia Forest Nursery, Chapel Hill, N.C., USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19

Autumn Spirit       秋之灵   C. hybrid Autumn Spirit秋之灵(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。 2008,美国北卡罗莱纳州,Camellia Forest Nursery培育选出。C. oleifera x C. sasanqua F2 segregate。牡丹形、浓亮丽粉红、小中轮、非常早花(1012月)、树形浓密、长势中等、耐寒。

Autumn Spirit (秋之灵)一茶花林,2006,茶花品种 1554, p.2/28, No.1465.


Photos