International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Avalanche

Avalanche

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:43:25 By:wangzhonglang
176

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-925

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Avalanche'

Chinese Name:大雪崩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大雪崩 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1197.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1992, Issue No.111, vol.XVII, No.4, p.46, Reg. No.302: Originated by Les Jury, New Zealand as a seedling of Fantastic x Daintiness. Creamy white flowers on 6 year old plant in 1987. Dense, weeping plant of medium growth rate with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. Flowers semi-double, 9cm across x 4 cm deep with 21 petals. Blooms mid-season. The plant has a spreading mounded habit of growth with long weeping branches. Colour RHS.CC.155B.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Avalanche    大雪崩   C.x williamsii  Avalanche大雪崩(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1992,新西兰, Les Jury培育作出。Fantastic x Daintiness6年实生苗,初花1987年。半重瓣、乳白色、花瓣约20枚、中轮(9 x 4cm)、花期1~2月、树性横张、浓密、垂枝性生长。

Avalanche (大雪崩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1197.


Photos