International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ave Maria

Ave Maria

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:45:10 By:wangzhonglang
43

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-927

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ave Maria'

Chinese Name:玛丽亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ava Maria SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.26. Orthographic error for Ave Maria.

Ava Marie Feray’s Fine Flowers Inc. Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Ave Maria.

Aye Marie Thermal Nurseries (Rotorua) Ltd Catalogue, 1986, p.1. Orthographic error for Ave Maria.

Maliya Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ave Maria.

圣母玛丽亚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.748. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

耶博马力亚 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A5.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Tourje, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32: A fully formal double to peony form seedling; originated by Caesar Breschini, San Jose, California, USA. The colour is a shade deeper than ‘Pink Perfection’, (Otome). The petals number 45-50. The plant, which resembles Debutante, starts to bloom a little earlier than Daikagura. American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.58, Reg. No.270: A 10 year old seedling of ‘Paeoniaeflora’, (Aspasia Macarthur), bloomed for the first time, 1953. Orthographic errors: ‘Ava Marie’, ‘Ava Maria’. See colour photo, No.7, p.23, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第34页。美国加利福尼亚州Caesar Bres-chini先生培育。花嫩粉红色,完全重瓣型或牡丹型,中到大型花,外部花瓣宽圆,排列整齐,中部小花瓣半直立或扭曲,花心偶现金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Ave Maria     圣母玛丽亚  C. japonica    Ave Maria 圣母玛丽亚(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1955 , 美国加州 San JoseCaesar BreschiniAspasia Macarthur (阿斯佩西亚麦克亚瑟)自然实生种。10年实生苗,初花1953年。完全形、亮丽粉、中轮(8~9 x4~5cm)、花瓣45~50枚、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。花名:宗教用语,传达对圣母玛丽亚的信仰、用于祝福、祈祷。

Ave Maria (圣母玛丽亚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.748.

Ave Maria (耶博马力亚)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.12, A5.

Ave Maria (玛丽亚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.34.


Photos