International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Avvocato Soleri

Avvocato Soleri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-934

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Avvocato Soleri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Advocate Selleri Cremorne Nursery Catalogue, 1905. Orthographic error for Avvocato Soleri.

Av'Soleri Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Abbreviation for Avvocato Soleri.

Avacato Salleri da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.2. Orthographic error for Avvocato Saleri.

Avocate Saleri Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.73, 1875-1876. Orthographic error for Avvocato Soleri.

Avocato Saleri Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.49. Orthographic error for Avvocato Soleri.

Avocato Salleri Loureiro 1872-1873, Calaogue, No.9. Orthographic error for Avvocato Soleri.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4 as ‘Avv.º Soleri’; van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue as ‘Avocato Saleri’: Open peony to rose form double, colour rose carmine. Orthographic errors: ‘Avacata Salleri’, ‘Avocato Salleri’, ‘Avocato Saleri’, ‘Avvocato Solerio’, ‘Avvocato Salario’, ‘Avocate Saleri’, Avvocato Saleri’. Originated in Italy by Madoni.
Photos