International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ayakawa-shibori

Ayakawa-shibori

Last Updated:2021/6/19 9:59:53 By:Sueo Takano
302

Id:ICR-950

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ayakawa-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:綾川絞 あやかわしぼり

Meaning

Synonym

Ayagawa-shibori Different reading for Ayakawa-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Chūgai Nusery Co., Catalogue, 1939-1940, p.18: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars from Japan, p.272, pl.157; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.334 & pl.293; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.13, colour photo, p.199, description: Flower, informal double red, peony to anemone, with cloudy white blotches, large outer petals with a centre of confused, small petals and petaloids mixed with stamens, 8-10 cm across. Flowers late season. Leaves, medium size, narrowly elliptic, apex caudate, reflexed, finely serrulate. Plant growth habit, vigorous, erect. Different reading ‘Ayagawa-shibori’. Resembles Yokogawa-shibori. Originated in Kantō Dis­trict, Japan.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.66. 関東. []濃紅色地に白星斑、雲状斑が入る、獅子咲き、ユキツバキ系、中輪、4月。[]小型の長楕円形、強く波曲してよれる []立性、[来歴]皆川「椿花集」にあらわれる。 文/仲村


Photos