International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aztec

Aztec

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:04:10 By:wangzhonglang
55

Id:ICR-969

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Aztec'

Chinese Name:雅兹提克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Azitaike (Large Cone),Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.510. Synonym for the C.reticulata Aztec.

Azitaikeren Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.516, p.66 Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Aztec.Different reading ‘Azitaike’.

雅兹提克 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1011.

阿兹台克人 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.98, No.6.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.126, Reg. No.1199: A 5 year old hybrid cross, C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.japonica Gauntlettii as ‘Lotus’; originated by Howard J. Asper, Escondido, California, USA. Plant growth is upright, open and medium with dark green leaves, 10.5 cm long by 5 cm wide. The rose form double flower is rose madder, 23/1, with yellow anthers and pale yellow filaments. The flower measures up to 15 cm across by 8 cm deep with 18-14 petals. Blooms mid-season to late. Colour photos: Macoboy, 1981, The Dictionary of Camellias in Colour, p.149; Frontispiece, SCCS, 1973, The Camellia Review, vol.33, No.3. Chinese synonym: ‘Azitaike’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Aztec     雅兹提克      C. reticulata hyb.   Aztec 雅兹提克(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种 。 1972 , 美国加州 Escondido Howard J. AsperC. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x C. japonica 'Gauntlettii'(高特雷特)。半重瓣~松牡丹、深玫瑰红、巨大(15 x 8cm)、花瓣约14~18枚、黄色花药、淡黄色花丝、花期1~3月、树性直立~横张、长势中等。

Aztec (雅兹提克)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1011.

Aztec (阿兹台克人)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.98, No.6.


Photos