International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azuma-nishiki (Higo)

Azuma-nishiki (Higo)

Last Updated:2021/7/14 8:20:48 By:Sueo Takano
328

Id:ICR-979

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Azuma-nishiki (Higo)'

Chinese Name:东锦

Japanese Name:東錦 あずまにしき

Meaning

Synonym

东锦 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.27.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Kaikaen Chinka Kyōkan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, pp.14.39: Crimson streaks on a ground from white to light pink, 7-9 cm across, 5­7 petals, 120 stamens in a circle, filaments white, Leaves large, long oval, deep green, spreading growth. For colour photo see: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.~21.

Azuma-nishiki 东锦(Eastern Brocade)。(Higo)肥后茶。1912曰本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、淡红~红大小条纹斑块、花瓣5~7枚、轮蕊、花丝白色、中轮(7~9cm)、花期2~3月、树性横张。

东锦一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.27.



» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.247. 熊本產. [花]淡紅色地または白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、平開咲き、花糸白、輪芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、大形、外曲。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1959年に肥後つばき協会より新品種として認定された。写.文/大藪

Photos