International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azuma-shibori

Azuma-shibori

Last Updated:2021/5/28 16:49:39 By:Sueo Takano
375

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-981

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Azuma-shibori'

Chinese Name:东绞

Japanese Name:東絞 あずましぼり

Meaning

Synonym

Aduma-shibori McIlhenny, 1941, 700 Varieties of Camellia. Orthographic error for Azuma-shibori. Has also been erroneously used in the USA as a synonym for Margherita Coleoni.

Adzuma-shibori Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1936-1937.Different reading for Azuma-shi­bori.

Atsuma-shibori Different reading for Azuma-shibori.

Azuma Yashiroda Catalogue, 1939. Abbreviation for Azuma-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, p.4: Deep red blotched white. Large size, rose form to formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.80; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.198, p.151, description, p.180; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11 & p.198, left hand photo: medium size, full, rose form double to semi­double, about 30 petals, scarlet spotted white (Rose madder 23/2). Flowers very late. Leaves small, narrowly elliptic to long-oval, impressed venation, tapered acuminate, serrulate, medium green, petioles hairy. See p.326, Yokoyama & Kirino. 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Origi­nated in Kantō District, Japan. Similar to Hoshiguruma. In America this name has been erro­neously used as a synonym for Margherita Coleoni Variegated. Corruptions of name: ‘Aduma-Shibori’, ‘Atsuma-shibori’, Adzuma-shibori’.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..326 .     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.147. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、八重~千重、退化した散りしべ、大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」の「千重の部」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos