International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azumabotan

Azumabotan

Last Updated:2021/5/19 9:12:21 By:Sueo Takano
147

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-972

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Azumabotan'

Chinese Name:东牡丹

Japanese Name:東牡丹 あずまぼたん

Meaning

Synonym

Dongmudan (Winter Peony),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.76, No.569. Chinese read­ing for the Japanese sasanqua Azumabotan.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, JCS., 1989, Tsubaki, No.26, p.47; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.38: Medium size, dark red, irregular, peony form double. Originated in the Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.292 with colour photo; English translation p.204. Considered to be a seedling of Egao. Selected by Yoshikatsu Ueno in 1970s, named by Naotoshi Hakoda. Chinese synonym: ‘Dongmudan’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉主编、2007《茶梅》p.71。花深红色,花瓣大而圆,30枚以上,花径7~8厘米,牡丹型,有淡香,夏梢易着生花蕾,花期11月至翌年4月上旬;叶椭圆形,齿密而尖,叶缘稍反曲;树形开张,长势旺,枝条粗壮。来源:原产日本福冈,1970年在久留米由上野芳藤选出,箱田直纪命名

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.315. 福岡. [花」黒みのある濃紅色、牡丹咲き、大輪、112月。[]楕円、中形、[]立性、強い、枝は太い [来歴]久留米市の民家の植栽樹から1970年代に上野芳勝が選抜し、箱田直紀が命名した。写/箱田.文/久富.







Photos