International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Babe Harrison

Babe Harrison

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
257

Id:ICR-990

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Babe Harrison'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 10 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.10 as ‘Turner No. 10’. Synonym for Babe Harrison.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.302, Reg. No.196: A 10 year old chance seedling originated by Filo H. Turner, Florida, USA, that first flowered 1949. Plant growth is open, upright and rapid in rate. Leaves are dark green, elliptical, tapering acuminate with margins crenate. Flowers, incomplete double with large petaloids, similar to Gloire de Nantes, 11-13 cm across by 5-7 cm deep, rose pink. Blooms early to late. Cultivar previously designated ‘Turner’s No.10’. Sport: Babe Harrison Variegated.
Photos