International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Brother

Baby Brother

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:20:37 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-997

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Baby Brother'

Chinese Name:晓白

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

晓白 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.144.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, Mar.1991, vol.XVII, No.1, p.47, Reg. No.281: A seedling of a C.rosiflora x C.tsaii hybrid, 12 years old. Originated by N.G. Haydon of Papakura, NZ. Dense grower, rounded and very dwarf, slow grower. Leaves 4.6 cm long x 2 cm wide, dark green. The single, white flowers are 1.5 cm across x 1 cm deep, 5 petals, white fila­ments, gold anthers. Blooms mid-season to late.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Brother 晓白       C. hybrid Baby Brother 晓白(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1991,新西兰 Papakura N.G. Haydon 培育作出。C. rosiflora (玫瑰连蕊茶)x C. tsaii (云南连蕊茶)。单瓣、花瓣5枚、白色、迷你(1.5 x 1cm)、花期1~3月、树形低矮、浓密、生长缓慢。

Baby Brother (晓白)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.144.


Photos