International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Willow

Baby Willow

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:05:53 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1005

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Baby Willow'

Chinese Name:梨花泪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tongliu Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.77, No.347. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.rosiflora x C.tsaii Baby Willow.

梨花泪 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.413.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, June, 1983, vol.XIII, No.2, p.12, Reg. No.195: A seedling raised by Neville Haydon, Papakura, New Zealand from a cross of C.rosi­flora x C.tsaii hybrid ‘Mother Bear’, that first flowered 1981 and is dwarf with a weeping habit of growth. Growth rate is medium with midgreen, wavy leaves, 6 cm x 2 cm. The single, minia­ture flower is white with yellow anthers, small, 1.5 cm across by 1.0 cm deep and 6 petals. Mid­season flowering. It has a unique plant form, resembling a miniature tree with weeping branches. Chinese synonym: ‘Tongliu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22.

Baby Willow  梨花泪   C. hybrid Baby Willow 梨花泪(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1983,新西兰 PapakuraNeville Haydon 培育作出 。 C. rosiflora x C. tsaii hybrid 'Mother Bear' 。 初花 1981 年 。 单瓣、白色、花瓣 6 枚、黄雄蕊、迷你(1.5 x 1cm)、花期12月、树形迷你低矮、垂枝性、长势中等。

Baby Willow (梨花泪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.413.


Photos