International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Sis

Baby Sis

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:01:57 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-1003

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baby Sis'

Chinese Name:小姐妹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小姐妹 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.96.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., Sept. 1958, Camellian, p.29: A small, boutonniere type, white with a pink stripe. A single row of petals with a mass of yellow stamens in the centre. Throws a solid pink sport. Average size, 6.5 cm across. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Hugh Shackelford, Georgia, USA. Sport: Baby Sis Pink.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22.

Baby Sis 小姐妹   C. japonica    Baby Sis小姐妹(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美国乔治亚州,Hugh Shackelford培育选出。单瓣唐子、白色、鲜黄色唐子花心、花瓣5枚、偶有粉红条、小轮(6.5cm)、花期12月。突变种:Baby Sis Pink

Baby Sis (小姐妹)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.96.


Photos